🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED

Higher Flax Mills, Torbay Road, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7DY🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Company no. 01822086Incorporated 05/06/1984Industry (SIC) 13200 - Weaving of textilesOn record May 2018 to May 2026🔒 Compliance check
Animal productsFabrics, wovenSilk
Product lines
30
May ’18 to May ’26
Products
8
HS subheadings on record
Rank · pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles a…
One of 16
of 16 importers in 2025
Months active
24
of 24 on record
Latest activity
May ’26
most recent month on record
Company no.
01822086
incorporated 05/06/1984

Import activity

May 2018 to May 2026
023May ’18Jul ’22Jan ’23Apr ’23Jun ’23Sep ’23Apr ’24Oct ’24Jan ’25Apr ’25Aug ’25Feb ’26May ’26
Compliance check

Is JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Animal products, badger hair and other brush making hair and waste of such bristles or hair in heading no. 0502 (excluding horsehair) (HS 05029000): 39.3%Animal products, badger hair and other brush making hair andwaste of such bristles or hair in heading no. 0502 (excludinghorsehair)39% HS 05029000Fabrics, woven, of flax, containing 85% or more flax, other than bleached or unbleached (HS 53091900): 18.0%Fabrics, woven, of flax,containing 85% or more flax,other than bleached or18% HS 53091900Silk, yarn spun from silk waste, not put up for retail sale (HS 50050090): 14.8%Silk, yarn spun fromsilk waste, not put upfor retail sale15% HS 50050090Wool, fine or coarse animal hair, horsehair yarn and woven fabric (HS 51): 13.1%Wool, fine or coarseanimal hair,horsehair yarn and13% HS 51Animal originated products, not elsewhere specified or included (HS 05): 4.9%Animal originatedproducts, not elsewherespecified or included4.9% HS 05Yarn, of flax, multiple (folded) or cabled (HS 53062090): 4.9%Yarn, of flax, multiple(folded) or cabled4.9% HS 53062090Fabrics, woven, of flax, containing less than 85% flax, other than unbleached or bleached (HS 53092900): 3.3%Fabrics, woven,of flax,containing less3.3%Animal products, in chapter 5 (HS 05119985): 1.6%2%
HS codeProductShareRanked
05029000Animal products, badger hair and other brush making hair and waste of such bristles or hair in heading no. 0502 (excluding horsehair)39.3%#1 · 5 yrs
53091900Fabrics, woven, of flax, containing 85% or more flax, other than bleached or unbleached18.0%#2 · 3 yrs
50050090Silk, yarn spun from silk waste, not put up for retail sale14.8%#1 · 2 yrs
51Wool, fine or coarse animal hair, horsehair yarn and woven fabric13.1%#1 · 2 yrs
05Animal originated products, not elsewhere specified or included4.9%#3 · 2023
53062090Yarn, of flax, multiple (folded) or cabled4.9%#4 · 2 yrs
53092900Fabrics, woven, of flax, containing less than 85% flax, other than unbleached or bleached3.3%#4 · 2023
05119985Animal products, in chapter 51.6%#5 · 2025

Trade lanes

10 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair
CHINAGERMANYINDIACZECHIANETHERLANDSRUSSIAUNITED STATESUNITED KINGDOM
🇨🇳 China 70%🇩🇪 Germany 14%🇮🇳 India 5%

Market-wide sourcing of pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair

ranked by activity on record

All importers of pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list animal products, fabrics, woven and silk as JOHN BOYD TEXTILES LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 8 products on record).

Who else imports pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair in United Kingdom?

MARK SAMUEL TRADING COMPANY LTD, G B KENT & SONS PLC and R RUSSELL BRUSH MANUFACTURER LIMITED rank among the largest importers of pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair (HS 0502) in United Kingdom, out of 16 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.